Calendar Winter Olympics 2018
Celebration
Date | Time | Fixed | Venue | Comments | |
Fr, | 9.02.2018 | 12.00 - 14.00 | Opening ceremony | PyeongChang Olympic Stadium | |
So, | 25.02.2018 | 12.00 - 14.00 | Graduation | PyeongChang Olympic Stadium |
Alpine skiing
Date | Time | Discipline | Venue | Comments | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 3.00 | Downhill men | Jeongseon Alpine Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 2.15 o'clock | Giant slalom ladies | Yongpyong Alpine Centre | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 3.00 | Alpine combination men | Jeongseon Alpine Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 2.15 o'clock | Slalom ladies | Yongpyong Alpine Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 3.00 | Super-G men | Jeongseon Alpine Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 3.00 | Super-G ladies | Jeongseon Alpine Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 2.15 o'clock | Giant slalom men | Yongpyong Alpine Centre | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 3.00 | Downhill ladies | Jeongseon Alpine Centre | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 2.15 o'clock | Slalom men | Yongpyong Alpine Centre | |
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 3.00 | Alpine combination ladies | Jeongseon Alpine Centre | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 3.00 | Team event | Yongpyong Alpine Centre |
Cross country skiing
Date | Time | Discipline / Round | Venue | Comments | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 08.15 | Skiathlon ladies | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 07.15 | Skiathlon men | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 09.30 | Sprint Classic | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 07.30 | 10 km Free Ladies | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 07.00 | 15 km Free Men | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 10.30 a.m. | 4×5 km relay women | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 07.15 | 4×10 km relay men | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 09.00 | Team Sprint | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 06.00 | 50 km mass start men | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
So, | 25.02.2018 | 07.15 | 30 km mass start women | Alpensia Cross Country Centre | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 08.15 | Skiathlon ladies | Alpensia Cross Country Centre |
Biathlon
Date | Time | Discipline / Round | Venue | Comments | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | 7.5 km sprint ladies | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | 10 km sprint men | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 11.10 a.m. | 10 km pursuit women | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 13.00 | 12.5 km Pursuit men | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 12.05 | 15 km single ladies | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 12.00 | 20 km single men | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | 12.5 km mass start women | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | 15 km mass start men | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | Mixed relay | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | 4×6 km relay women | Alpensia Biathlon Centre | |
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | 4×7.5 km relay men | Alpensia Biathlon Centre |
Nordic combination
Date | Time | Round | Venue | Comments | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 07.00 | Single normal hill + 10 km | Alpensia Ski Jumping / Cross Country Centre | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 11.00 | Single Grand Ski Jump + 10 km | Alpensia Ski Jumping / Cross Country Centre | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 08.30 | Team Gross ski jump + 4×5 km | Alpensia Ski Jumping / Cross Country Centre |
Ski jump
Date | Time | Round | Venue | Comments | |
Thu, | 08.02.2018 | 1:30 p.m, | Men normal hill, qualification | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 13.35 | Men normal hill, final | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 13.50 | Women normal hill, final | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 13.30 | Men large hill, qualification | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 13.30 | Men large hill, final | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | 13.30 | Men Team, Final | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre |
Bob
Date | Time | Discipline | Venue | Comments | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 12.05 | Two-man bob men | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | 12.15 p.m. | Two-man bob men | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 12.50 | Two-man bob ladies | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 12.40 | Two-man bob ladies | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 01.30 | Four man bobsleigh men | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
So, | 25.02.2018 | 01.30 | Four man bobsleigh men | Olympic Sliding Centre |
Curling
Date | Time | Round | Venue | Comments | |
Thu, | 08.02.2018 | 01.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Thu, | 08.02.2018 | 12.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Fr, | 09.02.2018 | 00:35 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Fr, | 09.02.2018 | 05.35 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 01.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 12.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 01.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 12.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 01.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 12.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 01.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 12.05 | Mixed doubles | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | from 01.05 | 3xmen/women tournament | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 07.35 | Men bronze | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 07.35 | Men gold | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 12.05 | Ladies bronze | Gangneung Curling Centre | |
So, | 25.02.2018 | 01.05 | Ladies gold | Gangneung Curling Centre |
Figure skating
Date | Time | Discipline | Venue | Comments | |
Fr, | 09.02.2018 | 02.00 | Team Event | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 02.00 | Team Event | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 02.00 | Team Event | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 02.00 | Pairs short program | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 02.30 | Couple dance | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 02.00 | Men short program | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 02.00 | Men singles | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | 02.00 | Short dance | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 02.00 | Ice dance | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 02.00 | Women short program | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 02.00 | Women singles | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
So, | 25.02.2018 | 01.30 | Gala exhibition | Gangneung Ice Arena |
Freestyle ski
Date | Time | Discipline | Venue | Comments | |
Fr, | 09.02.2018 | 02.00 | Mogul slope ladies | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Fr, | 09.02.2018 | 03.45 | Mogul slope men | Phoenix Snow Park | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 11.30 a.m. | Mogul women, final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 11.30 a.m. | Mogul slope men, final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 12.00 | Jumps ladies | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 12.00 | Jumps ladies | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 02.00 | Slopestyle ladies | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 12.00 | Jumps men | Phoenix Snow Park | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 02.00 | Slopestyle men | Phoenix Snow Park | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 12.00 | Jumps men | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | 02.00 | Halfpipe ladies | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 02.30 | Halfpipe ladies | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 05.00 | Halfpipe men | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 03.30 | Ski cross men | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 03.30 | Halfpipe men | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 03.30 | Ski cross ladies | Phoenix Snow Park |
Ice hockey
Date | Time | Round | Teams | Venue | Comments | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round women | Japan - Sweden | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round women | Switzerland - Korea | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round women | Finland - USA | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round women | Canada - Russia | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round women | Switzerland - Japan | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round women | Sweden - Korea | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round women | Canada - Finland | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round women | USA . Russia | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 04.10 | Preliminary round women | Switzerland - Sweden | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round women | Korea - Japan | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Slovakia - Russia | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | USA - Slovenia | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 04.10 | Preliminary round men | Finland - Germany | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 04.10 | Preliminary round women | USA - Canada | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round men | Norway - Sweden | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round women | Russia - Finland | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Czech Republic - Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Switzerland - Canada | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 04.10 | Preliminary round men | USA - Slovakia | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round men | Russia - Slovenia | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Finland - Norway | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Sweden - Germany | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 04.10 | Preliminary round men | Canada - Czech Republic | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round men | Korea - Switzerland | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Russia - USA | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Slovenia - Slovakia | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 04.10 | 1/4-Final women | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 08.40 | 1/4-Final women | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
So, | 18.02.2018 | 04.10 | Preliminary round men | Germany - Norway | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 08.40 | Preliminary round men | Czech Republic - Switzerland | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Canada - Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Preliminary round men | Sweden - Finland | Kwandong Hockey Centre | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 04.10 | Grouping women | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
So, | 18.02.2018 | 08.40 | Grouping women | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
Mon, | 19.02.2018, | 05.10 | 1/2-Final women | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | 1/2-Final women | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 04.10 | Playoffs men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 08.40 | Playoffs men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Playoffs men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Playoffs men | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 04.10 | Grouping women | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 08.40 | Grouping women | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 04.10 | 1/4-Final men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 08.40 | 1/4-Final men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | 1/4-Final men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | 1/4-Final men | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 04.10 | Bronze medal women | Kwandong Hockey Centre | ||
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 05.10 | Gold medal women | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 08.40 | 1/2-Final Men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | 1/2-Final Men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 1.10 pm | Bronze medal men | Gangneung Hockey Centre | ||
So, | 25.02.2018 | 05.10 | Gold medal men | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Tobogganing
Date | Time | Round | Venue | Comments | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 11.10 a.m. | Men singles | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 10.50 a.m. | Men singles | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 11.50 a.m. | Ladies singles | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 11.30 a.m. | Ladies singles | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 12.20 | Double | Olympic Sliding Centre | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 13.30 | Team Relay | Olympic Sliding Centre |
Skeleton
Date | Time | Round | Venue | Comments | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 02.00 | Men heats | Olympic Sliding Cenhtre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 01.30 | Men | Olympic Sliding Cenhtre | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 12.20 | Ladies heats | Olympic Sliding Cenhtre | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 12.20 | Ladies | Olympic Sliding Cenhtre |
Snowboard
Date | Time | Discipline / Round | Venue | Comments | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 02.00 | Slopestyle Men, Qualification | Phoenix Snow Park | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 02.00 | Slopestyle Men, Final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 05.30 | Slopestyle women, qualification | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 02.00 | Slopestyle women, final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 05.30 | Halfpipe ladies, qualification | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 02.00 | Halfpipe ladies, final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 05.00 | Halfpipe men, qualification | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 02.30 | Halfpipe Men, Final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 03.00 | Cross men, heats | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 05.30 | Cross Men, Final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 02.00 | Cross women, heats | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 04.15 o'clock | Cross women, final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | 01.30 | Big Air Ladies, Qualification | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 01.30 | Big Air Men, Qualification | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 04.00 | Parallel slalom men, qualification | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 04.00 | Parallel slalom women, qualification | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 01.30 | Big Air Ladies, Final | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 02.00 | Big Air Men, Final | Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 04.00 | Parallel slalom men, final | Phoenix Snow Park | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 04.00 | Parallel slalom women, final | Phoenix Snow Park |
Speed skating
Date | Time | Discipline / Round | Venue | Comments | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 12.00 | 3000 m ladies | Gangneung Oval | |
So, | 11.02.2018 | 08.00 | 5000 m men | Gangneung Oval | |
Mon, | 12.02.2018 | 13.30 | 1500 m ladies | Gangneung Oval | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 12.00 | 1500 m men | Gangneung Oval | |
Wed, | 14.02.2018 | 11.00 | 1000 m ladies | Gangneung Oval | |
Thu, | 15.02.2018 | 12.00 | 10000 m men | Gangneung Oval | |
Fr, | 16.02.2018 | 12.00 | 5000 m ladies | Gangneung Oval | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | 12.00 | 500 m ladies | Gangneung Oval | |
So, | 18.02.2018 | - | Team pursuit men, qualification | Gangneung Oval | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | 12.00 | 500 m men | Gangneung Oval | |
Mon, | 19.02.2018 | - | Team pursuit women, qualification | Gangneung Oval | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 12.00 | Team pursuit men, final | Gangneung Oval | |
Wed, | 21.02.2018 | 12.00 | Team pursuit women, final | Gangneung Oval | |
Fr, | 23.02.2018 | 11.00 | 1000 m men | Gangneung Oval | |
Sat, | 24.02.2018 | 12.00 | Mass start women/men | Gangneung Oval |
Short track
Date | Time | Discipline / Round | Venue | Comments | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | - | 1500 m men, final | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 11.00 | 500 m women, qualification | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Sat, | 10.02.2018 | 11.00 | 3000 m relay women, qualification | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | - | 500 m women, final | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 11.00 | 1000 m men, qualification | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Tues, | 13.02.2018 | 11.00 | 5000 m relay men, qualification | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 11.00 | 1500 m women, final | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Sat, | 17.02.2018 | 11.00 | 1000 m men, final | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | - | 1000 m women, qualification | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | - | 500 m men, qualification | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Tues, | 20.02.2018 | 11.00 | 3000 m relay women, final | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 11.00 | 500 m men, final | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 11.00 | 1000 m women, final | Gangneung Ice Arena | |
Thu, | 22.02.2018 | 11.00 | 5000 m relay men, final | Gangneung Ice Arena |